Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how EcoMachines Ventures uses and protects any information that you give EcoMachines Ventures when you use this website.
 
EcoMachines Ventures is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our policy for how we use information that you provide us, or that we collect through your use of our Site, is set out below. Please note that by visiting our Site, you are accepting the practices described in this notice.
 
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
EcoMachines Ventures may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 November 2017.
 

What we collect

 
We collect information that helps us understand how people use our Site, so that we can continue to make it more valuable to users over time. In addition to gathering basic usage information, we also collect information that helps us monitor network traffic and enables us to identify unauthorised or unusual activity on the Site.  No information we collect in this way is directly or indirectly traceable back to a specific person. 
 
We may collect the following information that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site, or request any information:
 
  • Personal Information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number)
  • Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content
  • Employment details if you send us a CV, resumé or other details of your employment history relating to an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
 
You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.
To comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, we adhere to strict security procedures and have taken all appropriate measures to ensure that no unauthorised disclosures of your details are made to a third party without your permission.
 

 

What we do with the information we gather

 
We may produce aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site to describe our services to prospective partners and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.
 
We may disclose your personal information to any of our contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks from time to time. Our contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.
 
In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.
 
We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.
 
We require some of the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails, newsletters about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • Remarketing is a way for us to connect with website users, based upon your past interactions with the EcoMachines Ventures website. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by EcoMachines Ventures to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show EcoMachines Ventures ads on sites on the internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the EcoMachines Ventures website
 

Security

 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 

How we use cookies

 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie captures no personally identifiable information. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 

Links to other websites

 
Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
We select links that are editorially relevant to EcoMachines Ventures. We link to sites purely on editorial merit. These will most often be free to access, but users may sometimes be asked to register or subscribe before viewing content.
 

Controlling your personal information

 
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
 
  • Email us at marketing@EcoMachinesventures.com to tell us that you do not want your information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@EcoMachinesventures.com
     
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to EcoMachines Ventures, 24th Floor, Once Canada Square E14 5AB.
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.